Business profile

Postm8 Oy

Postm8 Oy's registered office is Lahti. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2017-01-26. It operates in the industry of research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering. In its latest retained statement for 2024-05-31, revenue was €9,000 and operating profit was -€1,348.

Business ID 2808896-4ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
2808896-4
Sector
Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
Municipality
Lahti
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
2017-01-26
Business ID registration date
2017-01-20
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: Hettakatu 3, 15840, Lahti

About Postm8 Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

Postm8 Oy's location municipality is Lahti. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2017-01-26. It operates in the industry of research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering. In its latest retained statement for 2024-05-31, revenue was €9,000 and operating profit was -€1,348. The latest retained financial statement for 2024-05-31 shows revenue of €9,000 and profit for the financial year of -€1,457. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was -88.4%, operating margin was -15.0%, and equity ratio was +92.6%.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Open full statement
Latest financial period

2024-05-31

Imported periods4
PRH parsed3
Profile sourcePRH/XBRL financial statement
Derived indicators
Revenue growth-88.4%
Operating margin-15.0%
Equity ratio92.6%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Cash and bank€32,670Previous: €49,267
Retained earnings€29,569Previous: -€20,172
Equity€30,612Previous: €34,640
Liabilities€2,446Previous: €14,809
Current assets€33,057Previous: €49,449
Current liabilities€2,446Previous: €14,809
Revenue trend3 periods
€14,337
2022-05-31
€77,409
2023-05-31
€9,000
2024-05-31
Operating profit (loss) trend3 periods
€14,074
2022-05-31
€62,389
2023-05-31
-€1,348
2024-05-31
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend3 periods
€14,074
2022-05-31
€52,311
2023-05-31
-€1,457
2024-05-31
Assets trend3 periods
€18,010
2022-05-31
€49,449
2023-05-31
€33,057
2024-05-31

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: PRH/XBRL-tilinpäätös.

Equity ratioGood
100/100 · Improving
92.6 %2023-05-31: 70.0 %
Current ratioGood
100/100 · Improving
13.36x2023-05-31: 3.33x
Operating profit marginWeak
13/100 · Declining
-15.0 %2023-05-31: 80.6 %
Ratio history
Ratio2022-05-312023-05-312024-05-31
Equity ratio-98.1 %70.0 %92.6 %
Current ratio3.22x3.33x13.36x
Operating profit margin98.2 %80.6 %-15.0 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID2808896-4
VAT IDFI28088964
EU IDFIFPRO.2808896-4
MunicipalityLahti
Current registered entries
2017-01-20Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)
2017-01-26Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)
2017-02-07Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)
2022-04-20VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
B2
SatisfactoryPostm8 Oy
Grade unchangedB2 · new analysis 2026-09-25
Model score59/100
Assessment confidenceLow
Evidence qualityUsable financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectoryFinancial development is mostly stable or mixed.
3 comparable periods
RevenueVolatile
ProfitabilityDeteriorating · 2 consecutive periods
SolvencyImproving · 2 consecutive periods
LiquidityImproving
Peer comparisonSame size nationallyDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
219 peers
Solvency77%
Better than 77% of peers
Profitability25%
Below 75% of peers
Liquidity97%
Better than 97% of peers
Revenue growth7%
Below 93% of peers
Financial statement reporting patternRegularBased on observed PRH financial period end and registration dates. This descriptive evidence does not change the v0.14 score.
4 observed filings
Latest registration lag56 days after period end
Typical registration lag70 days after period end
Annual continuity4 consecutive periods
Supporting factors
  • Strong equity ratio
  • Healthy short-term liquidity
  • Active registered status
Risk factors to note
  • Parsed financial metrics are older than the newest reported filing
  • Negative profitability or net result
  • Sharp year-over-year revenue drop
Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
4 assessments
B2
2026-09-25 15:0059/100 · v0.14
B2 → B2
  • Evidence strengthened: a PRH/XBRL financial statement was added to the assessment (2024-05-31).
  • Assessment confidence: Medium → Low.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Usable financial evidence.
B2
2026-09-1559/100 · v0.14
B2 → B2 · +2 points
  • Assessment confidence: Low → Medium.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Registry and statistical evidence.
  • New risk factor: Sufficient structured financial metrics are not available.
B2
2026-09-1457/100 · v0.12
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeB2
Automatic model snapshot2026-09-25
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.14
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry riskelevated
48/100

Industry context is elevated based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityHyvä
60/100

The company has about 9 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsSeurattava
70/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
15 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B2.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
14 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B2.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

11 register eventsLatest event: 2025-08-29

Financial statements availability

Available financial statement periods and PRH source filings.

4 financial statement periodsLatest financial period: 2024-05-31

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2026-04-03.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

Postm8 Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.