Business profile

A-J Salminen Oy

A-J Salminen Oy's registered office is Helsingfors. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2010-06-01. It operates in the industry of freight transport by road. In its latest retained statement for 2025-03-31, revenue was €118,523 and operating profit was €6,729.

Claim profileContact details
Business ID 2335071-6ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
2335071-6
Sector
Freight transport by road
Municipality
Helsingfors
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
2010-06-01
Business ID registration date
2010-05-06
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: Rantakartanontie 3 G 56, 00910, Helsingfors

Phone: +358504082794Source observation

Email: [email protected]Source observation

Website: https://www.pianonkuljetusta.fiSource observation

People and decision-makers

Salminen Ari-JukkaVarsinainen jäsen
Salminen Tarja EliinaVarajäsen

About A-J Salminen Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

A-J Salminen Oy's location municipality is Helsingfors. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2010-06-01. It operates in the industry of freight transport by road. In its latest retained statement for 2025-03-31, revenue was €118,523 and operating profit was €6,729. The latest retained financial statement for 2025-03-31 shows revenue of €118,523 and profit for the financial year of €6,416. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was +4.7%, operating margin was +5.7%, and equity ratio was +64.4%.

Extended business activity

A longer directory- or registry-backed activity description that complements the short registry industry label.

Yhtiön toimiala on luvanvarainen tieliikenteen harjoittaminen, kuljetuspalvelut. Kaikki laillinen liiketoiminta.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Open full statement
Latest financial period

2025-03-31

Imported periods4
PRH parsed4
Profile sourceCombined source
Derived indicators
Revenue growth4.7%
Operating margin5.7%
Equity ratio64.4%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Cash and bank€3,568Previous: €5,721
Retained earnings-€2,399Previous: -€15,958
Profit before taxes€6,415Previous: €13,558
Equity€12,987Previous: €6,571
Liabilities€7,193Previous: €22,436
Current assets€5,703Previous: €9,705
Current liabilities€7,193Previous: €19,936
Employees1Previous: 1
Revenue trend5 periods
€97,959
2021-03-31
€89,081
2022-03-31
€81,576
2023-03-31
€113,184
2024-03-31
€118,523
2025-03-31
Operating profit (loss) trend5 periods
-€5,011
2021-03-31
-€4,098
2022-03-31
-€3,427
2023-03-31
€14,427
2024-03-31
€6,729
2025-03-31
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend5 periods
-€7,028
2021-03-31
-€5,507
2022-03-31
-€4,501
2023-03-31
€13,559
2024-03-31
€6,416
2025-03-31
Assets trend5 periods
€55,378
2021-03-31
€51,462
2022-03-31
€29,161
2023-03-31
€29,007
2024-03-31
€20,180
2025-03-31

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: Yhdistetty lähde.

Equity ratioGood
80/100 · Improving
64.4 %2024-03-31: 22.6 %
Current ratioPassable
17/100 · Improving
0.50x2024-03-31: 0.29x
Operating profit marginSatisfactory
64/100 · Declining
5.7 %2024-03-31: 12.8 %
Ratio history
Ratio2021-03-312022-03-312023-03-312024-03-312025-03-31
Equity ratio5.5 %-4.8 %-24.0 %22.6 %64.4 %
Current ratio-0.31x0.12x0.29x0.50x
Operating profit margin-5.1 %-4.4 %-4.2 %12.8 %5.7 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID2335071-6
VAT IDFI23350716
EU IDFIFPRO.2335071-6
MunicipalityHelsingfors
Current registered entries
2010-06-01Registered in Tax Administration (Employer Register)
2010-06-01VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
2010-06-01Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)
2010-06-01Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)
2010-06-03Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)

Responsible people

Public role relationships materialized from source observations.

Salminen Tarja EliinaVarajäsenSources: 2 · Confidence: 78%
Salminen Ari-JukkaVarsinainen jäsenSources: 5 · Confidence: 78%

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
A3
GoodA-J Salminen Oy
Grade unchangedA3 · new analysis 2026-10-17
Model score70/100
Assessment confidenceHigh
Evidence qualityStrong financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectoryFinancial development is mostly stable or mixed.
4 comparable periods
RevenueImproving
ProfitabilityVolatile
SolvencyImproving · 2 consecutive periods
LiquidityStable
Peer comparisonSame industry, size and age groupDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
34 peers
Solvency79%
Better than 79% of peers
Profitability65%
Better than 65% of peers
Liquidity68%
Better than 68% of peers
Revenue growth79%
Better than 79% of peers
Financial statement reporting patternRegularBased on observed PRH financial period end and registration dates. This descriptive evidence does not change the v0.14 score.
4 observed filings
Latest registration lag78 days after period end
Typical registration lag114 days after period end
Annual continuity4 consecutive periods
Supporting factors
  • Strong equity ratio
  • Active registered status
  • A newer financial statement filing has been reported
Risk factors to note
  • Weak current ratio
  • Elevated industry distress context
Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
5 assessments
A3
2026-10-1770/100 · v0.15
A3 → A3
A3
2026-10-15 12:4370/100 · v0.14
A3 → A3
  • Evidence strengthened: another PRH/XBRL statement was added to the financial series (2025-03-31).
A3
2026-09-1572/100 · v0.14
A3 → A3
  • Revenue: Improving
  • Profitability: Volatile
  • Solvency: Improving
A3
2026-09-1372/100 · v0.12
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeA3
Automatic model snapshot2026-10-17
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.15
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry riskelevated
32/100

Industry context is elevated based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityVakiintunut
80/100

The company has about 16 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsSeurattava
74/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
17 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
15 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
13 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

14 register eventsLatest event: 2025-06-17

Financial statements availability

Available financial statement periods and PRH source filings.

4 financial statement periodsLatest financial period: 2025-03-31

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2026-02-03.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

A-J Salminen Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.