Business profile

Kittilän Optiikka Oy

Kittilän Optiikka Oy's registered office is Kittilä. It is a limited company. The company was established on 1977-12-16. It operates in the industry of retail sale of optical medical goods. In its latest retained statement for 2025-12-31, revenue was €321,179 and operating profit was €111,689.

Claim profileContact details
Business ID 0210485-8ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
0210485-8
Sector
Retail sale of optical medical goods
Municipality
Kittilä
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
1977-12-16
Business ID registration date
1978-06-30
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: VALTATIE 41, 99100, Kittilä

Phone: +358505645648Source observation

Email: [email protected]Source observation

Website: https://www.kittilanoptiikka.fiSource observation

People and decision-makers

Jomppanen-Halonen Saara-MariaToimitusjohtaja

About Kittilän Optiikka Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

Kittilän Optiikka Oy's location municipality is Kittilä. It is a limited company. The company was established on 1977-12-16. It operates in the industry of retail sale of optical medical goods. In its latest retained statement for 2025-12-31, revenue was €321,179 and operating profit was €111,689. The latest retained financial statement for 2025-12-31 shows revenue of €321,179 and profit for the financial year of €87,569. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was +12.4%, operating margin was +34.6%, and equity ratio was +51.4%.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Latest financial period

2025-12-31

Imported periods0
PRH parsed0
Profile sourceEnriched source observation
Derived indicators
Revenue growth12.4%
Operating margin34.6%
Equity ratio51.4%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Revenue trend4 periods
€267,509
2022-12-31
€301,536
2023-12-31
€285,834
2024-12-31
€321,179
2025-12-31
Operating profit (loss) trend4 periods
€40,561
2022-12-31
€66,926
2023-12-31
€41,383
2024-12-31
€111,689
2025-12-31
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend4 periods
€31,148
2022-12-31
€51,565
2023-12-31
€31,158
2024-12-31
€87,569
2025-12-31
Assets trend4 periods
€198,772
2022-12-31
€250,454
2023-12-31
€195,830
2024-12-31
€244,407
2025-12-31

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: Rikastettu lähdehavainto.

Equity ratioGood
64/100 · Declining
51.4 %2024-12-31: 58.5 %
Current ratioNot assessable
0/100 · Trend unavailable
Not available2024-12-31: Ei saatavilla
Operating profit marginGood
100/100 · Improving
34.6 %2024-12-31: 14.4 %
Ratio history
Ratio2022-12-312023-12-312024-12-312025-12-31
Equity ratio66.0 %53.0 %58.5 %51.4 %
Current ratio----
Operating profit margin15.2 %22.2 %14.4 %34.6 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID0210485-8
VAT IDFI02104858
EU IDFIFPRO.0210485-8
MunicipalityKittilä
Current registered entries
1977-12-16Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)
1978-06-30Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)
1981-01-01Registered in Tax Administration (Employer Register)
1994-06-01VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
1995-03-01Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)

Responsible people

Public role relationships materialized from source observations.

Jomppanen-Halonen Saara-MariaToimitusjohtajaSources: 4 · Confidence: 78%
Jomppanen Niiles AnttiPuheenjohtajaSources: 4 · Confidence: 78%
Jomppanen Siiri RiittaVarajäsenSources: 2 · Confidence: 78%
Jomppanen-Halonen Saara-MariaVarsinainen jäsenSources: 2 · Confidence: 78%
Juha VääräläPäävastuullinen tilintarkastajaSources: 1 · Confidence: 76%

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
A3
GoodKittilän Optiikka Oy
Grade downgradedA2 → A3 · new analysis 2026-10-17
Model score79/100
Assessment confidenceMedium
Evidence qualityUsable financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectoryFinancial development has been volatile across multiple domains.
4 comparable periods
RevenueImproving
ProfitabilityVolatile
SolvencyVolatile
LiquidityNot enough history
Peer comparisonSame industry, size and age groupDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
139 peers
Solvency54%
Close to the peer-group midpoint
Profitability96%
Better than 96% of peers
Revenue growth83%
Better than 83% of peers
Supporting factors
  • Strong equity ratio
  • Strong operating profitability
  • Active registered status
Risk factors to note
  • Material volatility across multiple financial domains
  • Elevated industry distress context
Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
3 assessments
A3
2026-10-1779/100 · v0.15
A2 → A3 · -2 points
  • Evidence quality: Strong financial evidence → Usable financial evidence.
A2
2026-09-1581/100 · v0.14
A2 → A2
  • Revenue: Improving
  • Profitability: Volatile
  • Solvency: Volatile
A2
2026-09-1481/100 · v0.12
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeA3
Automatic model snapshot2026-10-17
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.15
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry riskelevated
46/100

Industry context is elevated based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityVakiintunut
90/100

The company has about 48 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsVakaa
82/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
17 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
15 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A2.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
14 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A2.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

16 register eventsLatest event: 2026-05-14

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2025-12-31.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

Kittilän Optiikka Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.