Business profile

Koskisen Oyj

Koskisen Oyj's registered office is Järvelä. It is a public limited company. The company was established on 1966-03-18. It operates in the industry of sawmilling and planing of wood. In its latest retained statement for 2025-12-31, revenue was €354,936,000 and operating profit was €14,310,000.

Claim profileContact details
Business ID 0148241-9ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
0148241-9
Sector
Sawmilling and planing of wood
Municipality
Järvelä
Company form
Public limited company
Registration date
1966-03-18
Business ID registration date
1978-03-15
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: Tehdastie 2, 16600, Järvelä

Website: https://koskisen.comSource observation

People and decision-makers

Jukka PahtaToimitusjohtaja

About Koskisen Oyj

Financial position and key figures for the company.

Koskisen Oyj's location municipality is Järvelä. It is a public limited company. The company was established on 1966-03-18. It operates in the industry of sawmilling and planing of wood. In its latest retained statement for 2025-12-31, revenue was €354,936,000 and operating profit was €14,310,000. The latest retained financial statement for 2025-12-31 shows revenue of €354,936,000 and profit for the financial year of €8,620,000. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was +25.7%, operating margin was +4.0%, and equity ratio was +50.7%.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Latest financial period

2025-12-31

Imported periods0
PRH parsed0
Profile sourceNasdaq Helsinki / ESEF
Derived indicators
Revenue growth25.7%
Operating margin4.0%
Equity ratio50.7%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Cash and bank€24,441,000Previous: €31,823,000
Inventory€62,383,000Previous: €49,227,000
Profit before taxes€10,743,000Previous: €9,972,000
Equity€163,344,000Previous: €149,086,000
Liabilities€158,723,000Previous: €127,964,000
Current liabilities€72,907,000Previous: €63,325,000
Revenue trend2 periods
€282,262,000
2024-12-31
€354,936,000
2025-12-31
Operating profit (loss) trend2 periods
€13,023,000
2024-12-31
€14,310,000
2025-12-31
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend2 periods
€8,288,000
2024-12-31
€8,620,000
2025-12-31
Assets trend2 periods
€277,050,000
2024-12-31
€322,067,000
2025-12-31

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: Nasdaq Helsinki / ESEF.

Equity ratioGood
63/100 · Declining
50.7 %2024-12-31: 53.8 %
Current ratioSatisfactory
40/100 · Declining
1.19x2024-12-31: 1.28x
Operating profit marginSatisfactory
60/100 · Declining
4.0 %2024-12-31: 4.6 %
Ratio history
Ratio2024-12-312025-12-31
Equity ratio53.8 %50.7 %
Current ratio1.28x1.19x
Operating profit margin4.6 %4.0 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID0148241-9
VAT IDFI01482419
EU IDFIFPRO.0148241-9
MunicipalityJärvelä
Current registered entries
1966-03-18Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)
1978-03-15Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)
1994-01-01Registered in Tax Administration (Employer Register)
1994-06-01VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
1995-01-01VAT-liable for agriculture and forestry in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
1995-03-01Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)
2023-04-24VAT-obliged for the transfer of rights to use immovable property in Tax Administration (VAT Register)

Responsible people

Public role relationships materialized from source observations.

Jukka PahtaToimitusjohtajaSources: 1 · Confidence: 99%
Pekka KuusniemiHallituksen puheenjohtajaSources: 1 · Confidence: 99%
Carita HimbergHallituksen jäsenSources: 1 · Confidence: 99%
Karri KoskelaHallituksen jäsenSources: 1 · Confidence: 99%
Hanna MasalaHallituksen jäsenSources: 1 · Confidence: 99%
Kalle ReponenHallituksen jäsenSources: 1 · Confidence: 99%
Hanna SievinenHallituksen jäsenSources: 1 · Confidence: 99%

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
A2
Very goodKoskisen Oyj
Grade unchangedA2 · new analysis 2026-10-17
Model score81/100
Assessment confidenceHigh
Evidence qualityStrong financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectoryFinancial development is mostly stable or mixed.
2 comparable periods
RevenueImproving
ProfitabilityStable
SolvencyStable
LiquidityStable
Peer comparisonSame size nationallyDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
131 peers
Solvency61%
Better than 61% of peers
Profitability47%
Close to the peer-group midpoint
Liquidity86%
Better than 86% of peers
Revenue growth79%
Better than 79% of peers
Supporting factors
  • Strong equity ratio
  • Active registered status
  • A newer financial statement filing has been reported
Risk factors to note

No material separate warning signals.

Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
3 assessments
A2
2026-10-1781/100 · v0.15
A2 → A2
A2
2026-10-1581/100 · v0.14
A3 → A2 · +7 points
  • Revenue: Not enough history → Improving
  • Profitability: Not enough history → Stable
  • Solvency: Not enough history → Stable
A3
2026-09-1974/100 · v0.14
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeA2
Automatic model snapshot2026-10-17
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.15
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry riskmedium
68/100

Industry context is medium based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityVakiintunut
97/100

The company has about 60 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsVakaa
88/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
17 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A2.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
15 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3 → A2.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
19 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

56 register eventsLatest event: 2026-05-28

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2026-04-14.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

Koskisen Oyj shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.