Business profile

Maalaamo Paint Oy

Maalaamo Paint Oy's registered office is Jokela. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2008-11-01. It operates in the industry of painting. In its latest retained statement for 2025-10-31, revenue was €424,608 and operating profit was €55,937.

Claim profileContact details
Business ID 2228918-3ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
2228918-3
Sector
Painting
Municipality
Jokela
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
2008-11-01
Business ID registration date
2008-10-24
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: Työkkyrintie 1, 05400, Jokela

Website: https://www.maalaamopaint.fiSource observation

About Maalaamo Paint Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

Maalaamo Paint Oy's location municipality is Jokela. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2008-11-01. It operates in the industry of painting. In its latest retained statement for 2025-10-31, revenue was €424,608 and operating profit was €55,937. The latest retained financial statement for 2025-10-31 shows revenue of €424,608 and profit for the financial year of €15,509. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was -2.9%, operating margin was +13.2%, and equity ratio was +19.5%.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Open full statement
Latest financial period

2025-10-31

Imported periods5
PRH parsed2
Profile sourcePRH/XBRL financial statement
Derived indicators
Revenue growth-2.9%
Operating margin13.2%
Equity ratio19.5%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Inventory€64,262Previous: €98,536
Cash and bank€1,738Previous: €2,003
Advances received€0Previous: €20,000
Retained earnings€53,481Previous: €86,012
Equity€141,490Previous: €136,936
Liabilities€585,964Previous: €687,362
Current assets€136,081Previous: €159,780
Current liabilities€163,130Previous: €167,257
Revenue trend2 periods
€437,429
2024-10-31
€424,608
2025-10-31
Operating profit (loss) trend2 periods
€27,819
2024-10-31
€55,937
2025-10-31
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend2 periods
-€21,575
2024-10-31
€15,509
2025-10-31
Assets trend2 periods
€824,298
2024-10-31
€727,454
2025-10-31

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: PRH/XBRL-tilinpäätös.

Equity ratioPassable
24/100 · Improving
19.4 %2024-10-31: 17.0 %
Current ratioWeak
13/100 · Declining
0.40x2024-10-31: 0.60x
Operating profit marginGood
83/100 · Improving
13.2 %2024-10-31: 6.4 %
Ratio history
Ratio2024-10-312025-10-31
Equity ratio17.0 %19.4 %
Current ratio0.60x0.40x
Operating profit margin6.4 %13.2 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID2228918-3
VAT IDFI22289183
EU IDFIFPRO.2228918-3
MunicipalityJokela
Current registered entries
2008-11-01VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
2008-11-01Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)
2008-11-01Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)
2008-11-05Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)
2018-09-09Registered in Tax Administration (Employer Register)

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
B1
StableMaalaamo Paint Oy
Grade unchangedB1 · new analysis 2026-10-17
Model score60/100
Assessment confidenceHigh
Evidence qualityStrong financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectoryFinancial development is mostly stable or mixed.
3 comparable periods
RevenueStable
ProfitabilityImproving
SolvencyStable
LiquidityStable
Peer comparisonSame industry, size and age groupDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
47 peers
Solvency28%
Below 72% of peers
Profitability87%
Better than 87% of peers
Liquidity52%
Close to the peer-group midpoint
Revenue growth47%
Close to the peer-group midpoint
Financial statement reporting patternMixedBased on observed PRH financial period end and registration dates. This descriptive evidence does not change the v0.14 score.
4 observed filings
Latest registration lag250 days after period end
Typical registration lag214 days after period end
Annual continuity4 consecutive periods
Supporting factors
  • Strong operating profitability
  • Active registered status
  • A newer financial statement filing has been reported
Risk factors to note
  • Weak current ratio
  • High balance-sheet leverage
  • Elevated industry distress context
Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
5 assessments
B1
2026-10-1760/100 · v0.15
B1 → B1
B1
2026-10-05 17:1760/100 · v0.14
B1 → B1 · -3 points
  • Evidence strengthened: a PRH/XBRL financial statement was added to the assessment (2025-10-31).
  • Assessment confidence: Medium → High.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Strong financial evidence.
B1
2026-09-1563/100 · v0.14
B2 → B1 · +4 points
  • Assessment confidence: Low → Medium.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Registry and statistical evidence.
  • New risk factor: Sufficient structured financial metrics are not available.
B2
2026-09-1459/100 · v0.12
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeB1
Automatic model snapshot2026-10-17
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.15
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry riskelevated
45/100

Industry context is elevated based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityVakiintunut
80/100

The company has about 17 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsVakaa
80/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
17 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
15 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
14 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B2.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

15 register eventsLatest event: 2026-07-08

Financial statements availability

Available financial statement periods and PRH source filings.

5 financial statement periodsLatest financial period: 2025-10-31

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2025-12-31.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

Maalaamo Paint Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.