Business profile

Northlux Oy

Northlux Oy's registered office is Vaasa. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2015-11-12. It operates in the industry of electrical engineering design and technical consultancy. In its latest retained statement for 2026-02-28, revenue was €24,832 and operating profit was €17,766.

Claim profileContact details
Business ID 2722657-9ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
2722657-9
Sector
Electrical engineering design and technical consultancy
Municipality
Vaasa
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
2015-11-12
Business ID registration date
2015-11-04
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: Vasaratie 13, 65350, Vaasa

About Northlux Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

Northlux Oy's location municipality is Vaasa. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2015-11-12. It operates in the industry of electrical engineering design and technical consultancy. In its latest retained statement for 2026-02-28, revenue was €24,832 and operating profit was €17,766. The latest retained financial statement for 2026-02-28 shows revenue of €24,832 and profit for the financial year of €14,201. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was +48.7%, operating margin was +71.5%, and equity ratio was +66.0%.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Open full statement
Latest financial period

2026-02-28

Imported periods3
PRH parsed2
Profile sourcePRH/XBRL financial statement
Derived indicators
Revenue growth48.7%
Operating margin71.5%
Equity ratio66.0%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Other operating income€0Previous: €2,791
Cash and bank€20,143Previous: €10,374
Retained earnings€3,065Previous: €1,256
Equity€19,765Previous: €15,565
Liabilities€10,176Previous: €1,753
Current assets€29,942Previous: €17,318
Current liabilities€10,176Previous: €1,753
Revenue trend2 periods
€16,702
2025-02-28
€24,832
2026-02-28
Operating profit (loss) trend2 periods
€14,799
2025-02-28
€17,766
2026-02-28
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend2 periods
€11,809
2025-02-28
€14,201
2026-02-28
Assets trend2 periods
€17,318
2025-02-28
€29,942
2026-02-28

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: PRH/XBRL-tilinpäätös.

Equity ratioGood
83/100 · Declining
66.0 %2025-02-28: 89.9 %
Current ratioSatisfactory
66/100 · Declining
1.98x2025-02-28: 5.92x
Operating profit marginGood
100/100 · Declining
71.5 %2025-02-28: 75.9 %
Ratio history
Ratio2025-02-282026-02-28
Equity ratio89.9 %66.0 %
Current ratio5.92x1.98x
Operating profit margin75.9 %71.5 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID2722657-9
VAT IDFI27226579
EU IDFIFPRO.2722657-9
MunicipalityVaasa
Current registered entries
2015-11-01VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
2015-11-04Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)
2015-11-12Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)
2015-11-16Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
A2
Very goodNorthlux Oy
Grade upgradedB1 → A2 · new analysis 2026-10-05
Model score84/100
Assessment confidenceHigh
Evidence qualityStrong financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectorySeveral key financial indicators have weakened across comparable fiscal periods.
3 comparable periods
RevenueImproving
ProfitabilityDeteriorating
SolvencyDeteriorating
LiquidityDeteriorating
Peer comparisonSame size nationallyDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
136 peers
Solvency63%
Better than 63% of peers
Profitability98%
Better than 98% of peers
Liquidity80%
Better than 80% of peers
Revenue growth90%
Better than 90% of peers
Financial statement reporting patternRegularBased on observed PRH financial period end and registration dates. This descriptive evidence does not change the v0.14 score.
3 observed filings
Latest registration lag31 days after period end
Typical registration lag92 days after period end
Annual continuity3 consecutive periods
Supporting factors
  • Strong equity ratio
  • Strong operating profitability
  • Healthy short-term liquidity
Risk factors to note
  • Coordinated deterioration across 3 financial domains
Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
4 assessments
A2
2026-10-05 09:3984/100 · v0.14
B1 → A2 · +17 points
  • Evidence strengthened: a PRH/XBRL financial statement was added to the assessment (2026-02-28).
  • Assessment confidence: Medium → High.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Strong financial evidence.
B1
2026-09-1567/100 · v0.14
B1 → B1 · +6 points
  • Assessment confidence: Low → Medium.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Registry and statistical evidence.
  • New risk factor: Sufficient structured financial metrics are not available.
B1
2026-09-1461/100 · v0.12
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeA2
Automatic model snapshot2026-10-05
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.14
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry riskmedium
62/100

Industry context is medium based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityVakiintunut
80/100

The company has about 10 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsVakaa
77/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
5 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1 → A2.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
15 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
14 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

14 register eventsLatest event: 2026-03-31

Financial statements availability

Available financial statement periods and PRH source filings.

3 financial statement periodsLatest financial period: 2026-02-28

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2026-01-05.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

Northlux Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.