Business profile

SnowGrains Oy

SnowGrains Oy's registered office is Oulu. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2020-06-12. It operates in the industry of computer programming activities. In its latest retained statement for 2025-12-31, revenue was €100,768 and operating profit was €18,395.

Claim profileContact details
Business ID 3140036-5ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
3140036-5
Sector
Computer programming activities
Municipality
Oulu
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
2020-06-12
Business ID registration date
2020-06-04
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: Kempeleentie 5, 90400, Oulu

Website: https://www.snowgrains.comSource observation

About SnowGrains Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

SnowGrains Oy's location municipality is Oulu. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2020-06-12. It operates in the industry of computer programming activities. In its latest retained statement for 2025-12-31, revenue was €100,768 and operating profit was €18,395. The latest retained financial statement for 2025-12-31 shows revenue of €100,768 and profit for the financial year of €14,516. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was +3.5%, operating margin was +18.3%, and equity ratio was +87.7%.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Open full statement
Latest financial period

2025-12-31

Imported periods2
PRH parsed2
Profile sourcePRH/XBRL financial statement
Derived indicators
Revenue growth3.5%
Operating margin18.3%
Equity ratio87.7%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Other operating income€330Previous: €330
Cash and bank€45,703Previous: €49,127
Retained earnings€48,166Previous: €42,252
Equity€62,682Previous: €63,166
Liabilities€8,760Previous: €6,555
Current assets€71,442Previous: €69,721
Current liabilities€8,760Previous: €6,555
Revenue trend2 periods
€97,356
2024-12-31
€100,768
2025-12-31
Operating profit (loss) trend2 periods
€26,213
2024-12-31
€18,395
2025-12-31
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend2 periods
€20,914
2024-12-31
€14,516
2025-12-31
Assets trend2 periods
€69,721
2024-12-31
€71,442
2025-12-31

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: PRH/XBRL-tilinpäätös.

Equity ratioGood
100/100 · Declining
87.7 %2024-12-31: 90.6 %
Current ratioGood
100/100 · Declining
5.22x2024-12-31: 7.49x
Operating profit marginGood
95/100 · Declining
18.2 %2024-12-31: 26.8 %
Ratio history
Ratio2024-12-312025-12-31
Equity ratio90.6 %87.7 %
Current ratio7.49x5.22x
Operating profit margin26.8 %18.2 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID3140036-5
VAT IDFI31400365
EU IDFIFPRO.3140036-5
MunicipalityOulu
Current registered entries
2020-06-04VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
2020-06-04Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)
2020-06-12Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)
2020-06-12Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
A2
Very goodSnowGrains Oy
Grade upgradedB2 → A2 · new analysis 2026-10-05
Model score82/100
Assessment confidenceHigh
Evidence qualityStrong financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectorySeveral key financial indicators have weakened across comparable fiscal periods.
2 comparable periods
RevenueStable
ProfitabilityDeteriorating
SolvencyStable
LiquidityDeteriorating
Peer comparisonSame size nationallyDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
208 peers
Solvency83%
Better than 83% of peers
Profitability74%
Better than 74% of peers
Liquidity90%
Better than 90% of peers
Revenue growth67%
Better than 67% of peers
Financial statement reporting patternRegularBased on observed PRH financial period end and registration dates. This descriptive evidence does not change the v0.14 score.
2 observed filings
Latest registration lag114 days after period end
Typical registration lag103 days after period end
Annual continuity2 consecutive periods
Supporting factors
  • Strong equity ratio
  • Strong operating profitability
  • Healthy short-term liquidity
Risk factors to note
  • Coordinated deterioration across 2 financial domains
  • Elevated industry distress context
Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
4 assessments
A2
2026-10-05 14:0782/100 · v0.14
B2 → A2 · +25 points
  • Evidence strengthened: a PRH/XBRL financial statement was added to the assessment (2025-12-31).
  • Assessment confidence: Medium → High.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Strong financial evidence.
B2
2026-09-1557/100 · v0.14
B2 → B2 · +1 points
  • Assessment confidence: Low → Medium.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Registry and statistical evidence.
  • New risk factor: Sufficient structured financial metrics are not available.
B2
2026-09-1456/100 · v0.12
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeA2
Automatic model snapshot2026-10-05
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.14
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry riskelevated
49/100

Industry context is elevated based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityHyvä
60/100

The company has about 6 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsSeurattava
64/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
5 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B2 → A2.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
15 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B2.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
14 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B2.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

10 register eventsLatest event: 2026-04-24

Financial statements availability

Available financial statement periods and PRH source filings.

2 financial statement periodsLatest financial period: 2025-12-31

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2025-12-31.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

SnowGrains Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.