Business profile

Starfinance Oy

Starfinance Oy's registered office is Oulu. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2016-12-15. It operates in the industry of fund management activities. In its latest retained statement for 2025-12-31, revenue was €229,964 and operating profit was €125,299.

Business ID 2798702-8ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
2798702-8
Sector
Fund management activities
Municipality
Oulu
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
2016-12-15
Business ID registration date
2016-12-05
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: Lyötynkatu 3, 90100, Oulu

About Starfinance Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

Starfinance Oy's location municipality is Oulu. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2016-12-15. It operates in the industry of fund management activities. In its latest retained statement for 2025-12-31, revenue was €229,964 and operating profit was €125,299. The latest retained financial statement for 2025-12-31 shows revenue of €229,964 and profit for the financial year of €429,762. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was -64.7%, operating margin was +54.5%, and equity ratio was +75.6%.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Open full statement
Latest financial period

2025-12-31

Imported periods6
PRH parsed2
Profile sourcePRH/XBRL financial statement
Derived indicators
Revenue growth-64.7%
Operating margin54.5%
Equity ratio75.6%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Other operating income€37,500Previous: €7,744
Cash and bank€20,726Previous: €5,602
Retained earnings€599,099Previous: €346,589
Equity€1,096,766Previous: €727,004
Liabilities€354,642Previous: €367,864
Current assets€381,120Previous: €98,437
Current liabilities€234,636Previous: €279,483
Revenue trend2 periods
€650,626
2024-12-31
€229,964
2025-12-31
Operating profit (loss) trend2 periods
€483,348
2024-12-31
€125,299
2025-12-31
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend2 periods
€310,510
2024-12-31
€429,762
2025-12-31
Assets trend2 periods
€1,094,867
2024-12-31
€1,451,408
2025-12-31

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: PRH/XBRL-tilinpäätös.

Equity ratioGood
94/100 · Improving
75.6 %2024-12-31: 66.4 %
Current ratioWeak
3/100 · Improving
0.09x2024-12-31: 0.02x
Operating profit marginGood
100/100 · Declining
46.9 %2024-12-31: 73.4 %
Ratio history
Ratio2024-12-312025-12-31
Equity ratio66.4 %75.6 %
Current ratio0.02x0.09x
Operating profit margin73.4 %46.9 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID2798702-8
VAT IDFI27987028
EU IDFIFPRO.2798702-8
MunicipalityOulu
Current registered entries
2016-12-05VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
2016-12-05Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)
2016-12-15Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)
2017-01-19Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)
2020-01-27VAT-obliged for the transfer of rights to use immovable property in Tax Administration (VAT Register)

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
A3
GoodStarfinance Oy
Grade upgradedB1 → A3 · new analysis 2026-09-17
Model score76/100
Assessment confidenceHigh
Evidence qualityStrong financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectorySeveral key financial indicators have weakened across comparable fiscal periods.
3 comparable periods
RevenueDeteriorating
ProfitabilityDeteriorating
SolvencyImproving
LiquidityStable
Peer comparisonSame size nationallyDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
728 peers
Solvency71%
Better than 71% of peers
Profitability94%
Better than 94% of peers
Liquidity56%
Better than 56% of peers
Revenue growth1%
Below 99% of peers
Financial statement reporting patternRegularBased on observed PRH financial period end and registration dates. This descriptive evidence does not change the v0.14 score.
4 observed filings
Latest registration lag174 days after period end
Typical registration lag190 days after period end
Annual continuity4 consecutive periods
Supporting factors
  • Strong equity ratio
  • Strong operating profitability
  • Active registered status
Risk factors to note
  • Weak current ratio
  • Sharp year-over-year revenue drop
  • Coordinated deterioration across 2 financial domains
Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
5 assessments
A3
2026-09-17 02:1476/100 · v0.14
B1 → A3 · +7 points
  • Evidence strengthened: a PRH/XBRL financial statement was added to the assessment (2025-12-31).
  • Assessment confidence: Medium → High.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Strong financial evidence.
B1
2026-09-1469/100 · v0.14
B1 → B1
B1
2026-09-1469/100 · v0.13
B1 → B1 · +7 points
  • Assessment confidence: Low → Medium.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Registry and statistical evidence.
  • New risk factor: Sufficient structured financial metrics are not available.
B1
2026-09-1362/100 · v0.12
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeA3
Automatic model snapshot2026-09-17
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.14
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry risklow
83/100

Industry context is low based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityHyvä
60/100

The company has about 9 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsVakaa
75/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
17 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1 → A3.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
14 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

18 register eventsLatest event: 2025-09-23

Financial statements availability

Available financial statement periods and PRH source filings.

6 financial statement periodsLatest financial period: 2025-12-31

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2025-12-31.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

Starfinance Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.