Business profile

Veikko Laine Oy

Veikko Laine Oy's registered office is Helsingfors. It is a limited company. The company was established on 1965-01-29. It operates in the industry of wholesale of fruit and vegetables. In its latest retained statement for 2025-12-31, revenue was €497,189,903 and operating profit was €38,223,846.

Claim profileContact details
Business ID 0110592-0ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
0110592-0
Sector
Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
Municipality
Helsingfors
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
1965-01-29
Business ID registration date
1978-03-15
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: Hermannin rantatie 22, 00580, Helsingfors

Phone: +358923146202Source observation

Email: [email protected]Source observation

Website: https://www.veikkolaine.fiSource observation

Linkedin profile: https://www.linkedin.com/company/veikko-laine-oySource: company website

People and decision-makers

Kristian Ahdetoimitusjohtaja

Email: Email available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Phone: Phone available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Minna ViroTaloushallinto

Email: Email available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Phone: Phone available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Sanna NiemiDecision-maker

Email: Email available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Gene SalmiLogistiikkapäällikkö

Email: Email available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Phone: Phone available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Nea MäkeläDecision-maker

Email: Email available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Phone: Phone available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Jenni PääskysaariDecision-maker

Email: Email available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Phone: Phone available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Jari AhonenDecision-maker

Email: Email available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Phone: Phone available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Päivi StenbergDecision-maker

Email: Email available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Phone: Phone available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Jonne Nikkinenjohtaja

Email: Email available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Phone: Phone available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Stefan NäsmanMyyntipäällikkö

Email: Email available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Phone: Phone available for logged-in usersSource: company website

Direct contact details available for logged-in usersSome person-level contact details are shown only to registered users. The data is based on public sources, such as the company's own website.Log in to view decision-maker contact details

About Veikko Laine Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

Veikko Laine Oy's location municipality is Helsingfors. It is a limited company. The company was established on 1965-01-29. It operates in the industry of wholesale of fruit and vegetables. In its latest retained statement for 2025-12-31, revenue was €497,189,903 and operating profit was €38,223,846. The latest retained financial statement for 2025-12-31 shows revenue of €497,189,903 and profit for the financial year of €36,056,067. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was +0.8%, operating margin was +7.7%, and equity ratio was +93.8%.

Extended business activity

A longer directory- or registry-backed activity description that complements the short registry industry label.

Yhtiön toimialana on harjoittaa hedelmien, vihannesten ja maataloustuotteiden tuonti- ja vientikauppaa, näiden tuotteiden tukkukauppaa sekä laivanvarustusliikettä. Toimialana on lisäksi arvopaperikaupan ja kiinteistökaupan harjoittaminen. Yhtiö voi lisäksi harjoittaa teollisuus- ja tuotantotoimintaa, joka liittyy yllä mainittuihin yhtiön toimialaan liittyviin toimintamuotoihin sekä harjoittaa muutakin vaatetus-, tekstiili-, muovi-, metalli- ja rakennusalan tuotteiden tuotantotoimintaa. Toimiala käsittää lisäksi vuokraus- ja leasingtoiminnan harjoittamisen sekä hallinnolliset palvelut ja konsultointi muille konserniyhtiöille.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Latest financial period

2025-12-31

Imported periods0
PRH parsed0
Profile sourceEnriched source observation
Derived indicators
Revenue growth0.8%
Operating margin7.7%
Equity ratio93.8%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Profit before taxes€43,086,568Previous: No comparison value
Employees65Previous: 65
Revenue trend5 periods
€631,000,000
2021-12-31
€588,695,786
2022-12-31
€520,772,384
2023-12-31
€493,366,432
2024-12-31
€497,189,903
2025-12-31
Operating profit (loss) trend5 periods
€31,400,000
2021-12-31
€7,812,082
2022-12-31
€19,187,282
2023-12-31
€5,187,256
2024-12-31
€38,223,846
2025-12-31
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend5 periods
€31,700,000
2021-12-31
€16,242,514
2022-12-31
€25,428,230
2023-12-31
€15,241,399
2024-12-31
€36,056,067
2025-12-31
Assets trend5 periods
€416,000,000
2021-12-31
€448,701,509
2022-12-31
€451,326,662
2023-12-31
€489,000,000
2024-12-31
€493,228,430
2025-12-31

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: Rikastettu lähdehavainto.

Equity ratioGood
100/100 · Improving
93.8 %2024-12-31: 87.4 %
Current ratioPassable
26/100 · Improving
0.78x2024-12-31: 0.60x
Operating profit marginSatisfactory
69/100 · Improving
7.7 %2024-12-31: 1.1 %
Ratio history
Ratio2021-12-312022-12-312023-12-312024-12-312025-12-31
Equity ratio89.3 %86.4 %91.4 %87.4 %93.8 %
Current ratio0.30x0.87x1.81x0.60x0.78x
Operating profit margin5.0 %1.3 %3.7 %1.1 %7.7 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID0110592-0
VAT IDFI01105920
EU IDFIFPRO.0110592-0
MunicipalityHelsingfors
Current registered entries
1965-01-29Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)
1969-03-01Registered in Tax Administration (Employer Register)
1978-03-15Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)
1994-06-01VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
1994-10-13VAT-obliged for the transfer of rights to use immovable property in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
1995-03-01Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)

Responsible people

Public role relationships materialized from source observations.

Direct contact details available for logged-in users.

Laine Sami OskariToimitusjohtajaSources: 3 · Confidence: 78%
Laine Pertti OskariPuheenjohtajaSources: 3 · Confidence: 78%
Laine Mika IlariVarsinainen jäsenSources: 3 · Confidence: 78%
Laine Sami OskariVarsinainen jäsenSources: 2 · Confidence: 78%
Kari MiettinenPäävastuullinen tilintarkastajaSources: 1 · Confidence: 76%

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
A3
GoodVeikko Laine Oy
Grade upgradedB1 → A3 · new analysis 2026-10-17
Model score73/100
Assessment confidenceHigh
Evidence qualityStrong financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectoryFinancial development is mostly stable or mixed.
4 comparable periods
RevenueStable
ProfitabilityVolatile
SolvencyImproving
LiquidityDeteriorating
Peer comparisonSame industryDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
396 peers
Solvency88%
Better than 88% of peers
Profitability67%
Better than 67% of peers
Liquidity56%
Better than 56% of peers
Revenue growth73%
Better than 73% of peers
Supporting factors
  • Strong equity ratio
  • Active registered status
  • A newer financial statement filing has been reported
Risk factors to note
  • Weak current ratio
  • Elevated industry distress context
Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
2 assessments
A3
2026-10-1773/100 · v0.15
B1 → A3 · +5 points
  • Revenue: Not enough history → Stable
  • Profitability: Not enough history → Volatile
  • Solvency: Not enough history → Improving
B1
2026-10-0868/100 · v0.14
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeA3
Automatic model snapshot2026-10-17
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.15
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry riskelevated
36/100

Industry context is elevated based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityVakiintunut
97/100

The company has about 61 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsVakaa
85/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
17 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
8 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

22 register eventsLatest event: 2026-05-12

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2025-12-31.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

Veikko Laine Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.