Business profile

Walter Optiikka Oy

Walter Optiikka Oy's registered office is Helsingfors. It is a limited company. The company was established on 1975-03-21. It operates in the industry of retail sale of optical medical goods. In its latest retained statement for 2025-08-31, revenue was €278,218 and operating profit was €35,114.

Claim profileContact details
Business ID 0116032-1ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
0116032-1
Sector
Retail sale of optical medical goods
Municipality
Helsingfors
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
1975-03-21
Business ID registration date
1978-03-15
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: KALEVANKATU 2, 00100, Helsingfors

Phone: +3589605160Source observation

Email: [email protected]Source observation

Website: https://www.walteroptiikka.fiSource observation

People and decision-makers

Kajo Sirpa AnneliToimitusjohtaja

About Walter Optiikka Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

Walter Optiikka Oy's location municipality is Helsingfors. It is a limited company. The company was established on 1975-03-21. It operates in the industry of retail sale of optical medical goods. In its latest retained statement for 2025-08-31, revenue was €278,218 and operating profit was €35,114. The latest retained financial statement for 2025-08-31 shows revenue of €278,218 and profit for the financial year of €25,462. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was -2.8%, operating margin was +12.6%, and equity ratio was +85.6%.

Extended business activity

A longer directory- or registry-backed activity description that complements the short registry industry label.

Yhtiön toimiala on optiseen alaan liittyvä kaikkinainen myyntitoiminta ja maahantuonti, erityisesti silmälasien, piilolinssien sekä kameroiden myynti. Asuntokaupan- ja kiinteistökonsultointi.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Latest financial period

2025-08-31

Imported periods0
PRH parsed0
Profile sourceEnriched source observation
Derived indicators
Revenue growth-2.8%
Operating margin12.6%
Equity ratio85.6%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Profit before taxes€32,678Previous: €70,926
Employees2Previous: 2
Revenue trend5 periods
€334,906
2021-08-31
€417,165
2022-08-31
€290,198
2023-08-31
€286,237
2024-08-31
€278,218
2025-08-31
Operating profit (loss) trend5 periods
€28,744
2021-08-31
€177,925
2022-08-31
€52,770
2023-08-31
€72,002
2024-08-31
€35,114
2025-08-31
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend5 periods
€21,685
2021-08-31
€139,173
2022-08-31
€43,716
2023-08-31
€37,044
2024-08-31
€25,462
2025-08-31
Assets trend5 periods
€359,705
2021-08-31
€517,474
2022-08-31
€556,619
2023-08-31
€571,645
2024-08-31
€606,971
2025-08-31

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: Rikastettu lähdehavainto.

Equity ratioGood
100/100 · Declining
85.6 %2024-08-31: 86.5 %
Current ratioNot assessable
0/100 · Trend unavailable
Not available2024-08-31: Ei saatavilla
Operating profit marginGood
82/100 · Declining
12.6 %2024-08-31: 25.1 %
Ratio history
Ratio2021-08-312022-08-312023-08-312024-08-312025-08-31
Equity ratio76.3 %79.9 %82.1 %86.5 %85.6 %
Current ratio-----
Operating profit margin8.6 %42.1 %18.2 %25.1 %12.6 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID0116032-1
VAT IDFI01160321
EU IDFIFPRO.0116032-1
MunicipalityHelsingfors
Current registered entries
1975-03-21Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)
1978-03-15Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)
1978-11-01Registered in Tax Administration (Employer Register)
1994-06-01VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
1995-03-01Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)

Responsible people

Public role relationships materialized from source observations.

Kajo Sirpa AnneliToimitusjohtajaSources: 4 · Confidence: 78%
Tarkela Timo TapaniTilintarkastajaSources: 2 · Confidence: 78%
Kajo Sirpa AnneliVarsinainen jäsenSources: 1 · Confidence: 78%

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
A3
GoodWalter Optiikka Oy
Grade upgradedB1 → A3 · new analysis 2026-10-18
Model score77/100
Assessment confidenceMedium
Evidence qualityUsable financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectoryFinancial development is mostly stable or mixed.
4 comparable periods
RevenueStable
ProfitabilityVolatile
SolvencyStable
LiquidityNot enough history
Peer comparisonSame industry, size and age groupDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
190 peers
Solvency85%
Better than 85% of peers
Profitability81%
Better than 81% of peers
Revenue growth37%
Below 63% of peers
Supporting factors
  • Strong equity ratio
  • Strong operating profitability
  • Active registered status
Risk factors to note
  • Elevated industry distress context
Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
2 assessments
A3
2026-10-1877/100 · v0.15
B1 → A3 · +8 points
  • Revenue: Not enough history → Stable
  • Profitability: Not enough history → Volatile
  • Solvency: Not enough history → Stable
B1
2026-09-1869/100 · v0.14
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeA3
Automatic model snapshot2026-10-18
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.15
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry riskelevated
46/100

Industry context is elevated based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityVakiintunut
97/100

The company has about 51 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsVakaa
79/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
18 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

16 register eventsLatest event: 2025-12-25

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2025-12-31.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

Walter Optiikka Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.