Business profile

Matka-Mainio Oy

Matka-Mainio Oy's registered office is Nilsiä. It is a limited company. The company was established on 1986-12-10. It operates in the industry of tour operator activities. In its latest retained statement for 2026-01-31, revenue was €2,791,347 and operating profit was €140,935.

Claim profileContact details
Business ID 0648223-1ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
0648223-1
Sector
Tour operator activities
Municipality
Nilsiä
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
1986-12-10
Business ID registration date
1987-02-23
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: Laitilantie 17 as. 3, 73300, Nilsiä

About Matka-Mainio Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

Matka-Mainio Oy's location municipality is Nilsiä. It is a limited company. The company was established on 1986-12-10. It operates in the industry of tour operator activities. In its latest retained statement for 2026-01-31, revenue was €2,791,347 and operating profit was €140,935. The latest retained financial statement for 2026-01-31 shows revenue of €2,791,347 and profit for the financial year of €112,789. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was +14.1%, operating margin was +5.0%, and equity ratio was +60.0%.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Open full statement
Latest financial period

2026-01-31

Imported periods5
PRH parsed2
Profile sourcePRH/XBRL financial statement
Derived indicators
Revenue growth14.1%
Operating margin5.0%
Equity ratio60.0%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Other operating income€10,668Previous: €17,201
Cash and bank€322,560Previous: €304,851
Advances received€268,876Previous: €252,331
Retained earnings€341,831Previous: €242,686
Equity€463,030Previous: €371,541
Liabilities€309,142Previous: €304,858
Current assets€433,435Previous: €408,945
Current liabilities€309,142Previous: €303,701
Revenue trend2 periods
€2,447,383
2025-01-31
€2,791,347
2026-01-31
Operating profit (loss) trend2 periods
€150,038
2025-01-31
€140,935
2026-01-31
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend2 periods
€120,445
2025-01-31
€112,789
2026-01-31
Assets trend2 periods
€676,398
2025-01-31
€772,172
2026-01-31

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: PRH/XBRL-tilinpäätös.

Equity ratioGood
100/100 · Improving
92.0 %2025-01-31: 87.6 %
Current ratioSatisfactory
35/100 · Improving
1.04x2025-01-31: 1.00x
Operating profit marginSatisfactory
63/100 · Declining
5.0 %2025-01-31: 6.1 %
Ratio history
Ratio2025-01-312026-01-31
Equity ratio87.6 %92.0 %
Current ratio1.00x1.04x
Operating profit margin6.1 %5.0 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID0648223-1
VAT IDFI06482231
EU IDFIFPRO.0648223-1
MunicipalityNilsiä
Current registered entries
1986-12-10Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)
1987-02-01Registered in Tax Administration (Employer Register)
1987-02-23Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)
1994-06-01VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
1995-03-01Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
A2
Very goodMatka-Mainio Oy
Grade unchangedA2 · new analysis 2026-10-17
Model score83/100
Assessment confidenceHigh
Evidence qualityStrong financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectoryFinancial development is mostly stable or mixed.
3 comparable periods
RevenueImproving
ProfitabilityStable
SolvencyStable
LiquidityStable
Peer comparisonSame size nationallyDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
682 peers
Solvency94%
Better than 94% of peers
Profitability50%
Close to the peer-group midpoint
Liquidity74%
Better than 74% of peers
Revenue growth75%
Better than 75% of peers
Financial statement reporting patternRegularBased on observed PRH financial period end and registration dates. This descriptive evidence does not change the v0.14 score.
4 observed filings
Latest registration lag178 days after period end
Typical registration lag180 days after period end
Annual continuity4 consecutive periods
Supporting factors
  • Strong equity ratio
  • Active registered status
  • A newer financial statement filing has been reported
Risk factors to note

No material separate warning signals.

Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
5 assessments
A2
2026-10-1783/100 · v0.15
A2 → A2
A2
2026-10-04 05:5783/100 · v0.14
A3 → A2 · +8 points
  • Evidence strengthened: a PRH/XBRL financial statement was added to the assessment (2026-01-31).
  • Assessment confidence: Medium → High.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Strong financial evidence.
A3
2026-09-1575/100 · v0.14
B1 → A3 · +10 points
  • Assessment confidence: Low → Medium.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Registry and statistical evidence.
  • New risk factor: Sufficient structured financial metrics are not available.
B1
2026-09-1465/100 · v0.12
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeA2
Automatic model snapshot2026-10-17
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.15
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry risklow
71/100

Industry context is low based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityVakiintunut
90/100

The company has about 39 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsErittäin vahva
94/100

Long registry history, recent financial statement filings, and active register markings support this signal.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
4 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3 → A2.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
15 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
14 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

27 register eventsLatest event: 2026-08-05

Financial statements availability

Available financial statement periods and PRH source filings.

5 financial statement periodsLatest financial period: 2026-01-31

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2025-12-31.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

Matka-Mainio Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.