Business profile

Merineule Oy

Merineule Oy's registered office is Kustavi. It is a limited company. The company was established on 1983-01-20. It operates in the industry of manufacture of knitted and crocheted apparel. In its latest retained statement for 2026-02-28, revenue was €146,458 and operating profit was -€3,722.

Claim profileContact details
Business ID 0502886-2ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
0502886-2
Sector
Manufacture of knitted and crocheted apparel
Municipality
Kustavi
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
1983-01-20
Business ID registration date
1983-03-16
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: Kivimaantie 24 B, 23360, Kustavi

Phone: +3582876347Source observation

Email: [email protected]Source observation

Website: https://www.merineule.fiSource observation

Facebook profile: https://www.facebook.com/merineuleSource: company website

Instagram profile: https://www.instagram.com/merineule?igsh=cXRkbDhiaWUyMXZ6&utm_source=qrSource: company website

People and decision-makers

Katri VehanenToimitusjohtaja

About Merineule Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

Merineule Oy's location municipality is Kustavi. It is a limited company. The company was established on 1983-01-20. It operates in the industry of manufacture of knitted and crocheted apparel. In its latest retained statement for 2026-02-28, revenue was €146,458 and operating profit was -€3,722. The latest retained financial statement for 2026-02-28 shows revenue of €146,458 and profit for the financial year of -€5,104. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was -11.1%, operating margin was -2.5%, and equity ratio was +41.4%.

Extended business activity

A longer directory- or registry-backed activity description that complements the short registry industry label.

Valmistamme vaatteita Suomessa valmistetuista neuleista.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Open full statement
Latest financial period

2026-02-28

Imported periods5
PRH parsed3
Profile sourceCombined source
Derived indicators
Revenue growth-11.1%
Operating margin-2.5%
Equity ratio41.4%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Inventory€87,566Previous: €85,123
Cash and bank€751Previous: €1,172
Retained earnings€27,380Previous: €48,093
Profit before taxes-€5,104Previous: -€20,713
Equity€39,094Previous: €44,199
Liabilities€55,277Previous: €48,277
Current assets€92,476Previous: €90,005
Current liabilities€32,316Previous: €27,063
Employees3Previous: 3
Revenue trend5 periods
€193,850
2022-02-28
€185,699
2023-02-28
€162,592
2024-02-29
€164,728
2025-02-28
€146,458
2026-02-28
Operating profit (loss) trend5 periods
€12,618
2022-02-28
-€22,530
2023-02-28
-€5,509
2024-02-29
-€19,275
2025-02-28
-€3,722
2026-02-28
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend5 periods
€9,979
2022-02-28
-€23,244
2023-02-28
-€6,813
2024-02-29
-€20,713
2025-02-28
-€5,104
2026-02-28
Assets trend5 periods
€129,227
2022-02-28
€121,596
2023-02-28
€108,988
2024-02-29
€92,476
2025-02-28
€94,371
2026-02-28

Additional financial figures

More company financial figures alongside PRH financial statements.

Revenue 2026€146,457
Profit for the financial year 2026-€5,104
Balance sheet total 2026€94,371
Metric20262025202420232022
Revenue€146,457€164,728€162,592€185,699€193,850
Revenue growth-11,1 %1,3 %-12,4 %-4,2 %11,8 %
Operating profit-€3,722-€19,275-€5,509-€22,530€12,618
EBIT margin-2,5 %-11,7 %-3,4 %-11,5 %6,3 %
Profit for the financial year-€5,104-€20,713-€6,812-€23,244€9,979
Profit before taxes-€5,104-€20,713-€6,812-€23,244€12,445
Equity ratio41,4 %47,8 %59,6 %59 %73,5 %
Balance sheet total€94,371€92,476€108,988€121,596€129,227
Employees33444

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: Yhdistetty lähde.

Equity ratioSatisfactory
52/100 · Declining
41.4 %2025-02-28: 47.8 %
Current ratioGood
91/100 · Declining
2.73x2025-02-28: 3.19x
Operating profit marginWeak
44/100 · Improving
-2.5 %2025-02-28: -11.7 %
Ratio history
Ratio2022-02-282023-02-282024-02-292025-02-282026-02-28
Equity ratio73.5 %59.0 %59.6 %47.8 %41.4 %
Current ratio--3.92x3.19x2.73x
Operating profit margin6.3 %-11.5 %-3.4 %-11.7 %-2.5 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID0502886-2
VAT IDFI05028862
EU IDFIFPRO.0502886-2
MunicipalityKustavi
Current registered entries
1983-01-20Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)
1983-03-01Registered in Tax Administration (Employer Register)
1983-03-16Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)
1994-06-01VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
1995-03-01Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)

Responsible people

Public role relationships materialized from source observations.

Katri VehanenToimitusjohtajaSources: 1 · Confidence: 76%
Juha HeikkolaPäävastuullinen tilintarkastajaSources: 1 · Confidence: 76%
Merja LikitaloHallitus: varsinainen jäsenSources: 1 · Confidence: 76%
Sisko VehanenHallitus: varajäsenSources: 1 · Confidence: 76%

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
B1
StableMerineule Oy
Grade downgradedA3 → B1 · new analysis 2026-10-30
Model score66/100
Assessment confidenceHigh
Evidence qualityStrong financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectorySeveral key financial indicators have weakened across comparable fiscal periods.
3 comparable periods
RevenueDeteriorating
ProfitabilityVolatile
SolvencyDeteriorating · 2 consecutive periods
LiquidityDeteriorating · 2 consecutive periods
Peer comparisonSame size nationallyDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
1679 peers
Solvency42%
Below 58% of peers
Profitability18%
Below 82% of peers
Liquidity85%
Better than 85% of peers
Revenue growth21%
Below 79% of peers
Financial statement reporting patternRegularBased on observed PRH financial period end and registration dates. This descriptive evidence does not change the v0.14 score.
4 observed filings
Latest registration lag217 days after period end
Typical registration lag214 days after period end
Annual continuity4 consecutive periods
Supporting factors
  • Strong equity ratio
  • Healthy short-term liquidity
  • Active registered status
Risk factors to note
  • Negative profitability or net result
  • Losses in the latest and previous available periods
  • Coordinated deterioration across 3 financial domains
Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
6 assessments
B1
2026-10-30 21:1966/100 · v0.15
A3 → B1 · -4 points
  • Evidence strengthened: a newer PRH/XBRL financial statement was added to the assessment (2026-02-28).
A3
2026-10-1770/100 · v0.15
B1 → A3 · +3 points
  • Risk factor cleared: Coordinated deterioration across 3 financial domains.
B1
2026-09-19 21:0167/100 · v0.14
A3 → B1 · -5 points
  • Evidence strengthened: a PRH/XBRL financial statement was added to the assessment (2025-02-28).
  • Assessment confidence: Medium → High.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Strong financial evidence.
A3
2026-09-1472/100 · v0.14
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeB1
Automatic model snapshot2026-10-30
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.15
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry risklow
75/100

Industry context is low based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityVakiintunut
90/100

The company has about 43 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsVakaa
87/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
30 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3 → B1.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
17 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3.
Financial statements registeredFinancialEvidence verified
3 Oct 2026 · PRH / KREKFINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
19 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3 → B1.
Financial statements registeredFinancialEvidence verified
17 Sept 2026 · PRH / KREKFINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
14 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade A3.
Financial statement availableFinancialEvidence verified
28 Feb 2026 · PRH / XBRLFinancial period ends 2026-02-28.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

19 register eventsLatest event: 2026-10-03

Financial statements availability

Available financial statement periods and PRH source filings.

5 financial statement periodsLatest financial period: 2026-02-28

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2026-01-05.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

Merineule Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.