Business profile

Moves Oy

Moves Oy's registered office is Vanda. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2005-06-01. It operates in the industry of wholesale of other machinery for use in industry. In its latest retained statement for 2025-08-31, revenue was €4,680,076 and operating profit was €711,579.

Business ID 1909057-9ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
1909057-9
Sector
Wholesale of other machinery for use in industry
Municipality
Vanda
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
2005-06-01
Business ID registration date
2004-07-23
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: Maanmittarintie 1, 01260, Vanda

Website: https://www.moves.fiSource observation

About Moves Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

Moves Oy's location municipality is Vanda. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2005-06-01. It operates in the industry of wholesale of other machinery for use in industry. In its latest retained statement for 2025-08-31, revenue was €4,680,076 and operating profit was €711,579. The latest retained financial statement for 2025-08-31 shows revenue of €4,680,076 and profit for the financial year of €34,681. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was -18.5%, operating margin was +15.2%, and equity ratio was +19.0%.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Open full statement
Latest financial period

2025-08-31

Imported periods3
PRH parsed2
Profile sourcePRH/XBRL financial statement
Derived indicators
Revenue growth-18.5%
Operating margin15.2%
Equity ratio19.0%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Other operating income€29,074Previous: €19,955
Inventory€1,282,126Previous: €1,268,801
Cash and bank€829,128Previous: €843,122
Retained earnings€2,849Previous: €452,419
Equity€545,530Previous: €1,060,849
Liabilities€2,324,688Previous: €1,923,422
Current assets€2,789,215Previous: €2,748,867
Current liabilities€2,324,688Previous: €1,923,422
Revenue trend2 periods
€5,742,186
2024-08-31
€4,680,076
2025-08-31
Operating profit (loss) trend2 periods
€1,337,480
2024-08-31
€711,579
2025-08-31
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend2 periods
€600,430
2024-08-31
€34,681
2025-08-31
Assets trend2 periods
€2,984,272
2024-08-31
€2,870,218
2025-08-31

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: PRH/XBRL-tilinpäätös.

Equity ratioPassable
24/100 · Declining
19.0 %2024-08-31: 35.5 %
Current ratioPassable
30/100 · Declining
0.91x2024-08-31: 1.10x
Operating profit marginGood
88/100 · Declining
15.1 %2024-08-31: 23.2 %
Ratio history
Ratio2024-08-312025-08-31
Equity ratio35.5 %19.0 %
Current ratio1.10x0.91x
Operating profit margin23.2 %15.1 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID1909057-9
VAT IDFI19090579
EU IDFIFPRO.1909057-9
MunicipalityVanda
Current registered entries
2005-06-01Registered in Tax Administration (Employer Register)
2005-06-01VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
2005-06-01Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)
2005-06-01Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)
2005-06-06Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
B2
SatisfactoryMoves Oy
Grade downgradedB1 → B2 · new analysis 2026-10-02
Model score58/100
Assessment confidenceHigh
Evidence qualityStrong financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectorySeveral key financial indicators have weakened across comparable fiscal periods.
3 comparable periods
RevenueDeteriorating
ProfitabilityDeteriorating
SolvencyDeteriorating
LiquidityStable
Financial statement reporting patternRegularBased on observed PRH financial period end and registration dates. This descriptive evidence does not change the v0.14 score.
3 observed filings
Latest registration lag179 days after period end
Typical registration lag179 days after period end
Annual continuity3 consecutive periods
Supporting factors
  • Strong operating profitability
  • Active registered status
  • A newer financial statement filing has been reported
Risk factors to note
  • Weak current ratio
  • High balance-sheet leverage
  • Coordinated deterioration across 3 financial domains
Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
4 assessments
B2
2026-10-02 03:0858/100 · v0.14
B1 → B2 · -6 points
  • Evidence strengthened: a PRH/XBRL financial statement was added to the assessment (2025-08-31).
  • Assessment confidence: Medium → High.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Strong financial evidence.
B1
2026-09-1564/100 · v0.14
B2 → B1 · +5 points
  • Assessment confidence: Low → Medium.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Registry and statistical evidence.
  • New risk factor: Sufficient structured financial metrics are not available.
B2
2026-09-1459/100 · v0.12
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeB2
Automatic model snapshot2026-10-02
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.14
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry riskelevated
46/100

Industry context is elevated based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityVakiintunut
80/100

The company has about 21 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsVakaa
84/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
2 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1 → B2.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
15 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
14 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B2.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

18 register eventsLatest event: 2026-02-26

Financial statements availability

Available financial statement periods and PRH source filings.

3 financial statement periodsLatest financial period: 2025-08-31

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2025-12-31.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

Moves Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.