Business profile

NorthSafe Oy

NorthSafe Oy's registered office is Sodankylä. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2015-01-14. It operates in the industry of installation of industrial machinery and equipment. In its latest retained statement for 2026-03-31, revenue was €183,916 and operating profit was €4,759.

Business ID 2663308-4ValidUnclaimed company profile

Trusted core data

Public company details from the trade register.

Business ID
2663308-4
Sector
Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
Municipality
Sodankylä
Company form
Limited company
Registration date
2015-01-14
Business ID registration date
2014-12-30
Business status
Valid
Profile ownership
Unclaimed company profile

Contact and location summary

Visiting address: Lapintie 6, 99600, Sodankylä

About NorthSafe Oy

Financial position and key figures for the company.

NorthSafe Oy's location municipality is Sodankylä. It is a limited company. The company was established on 2015-01-14. It operates in the industry of installation of industrial machinery and equipment. In its latest retained statement for 2026-03-31, revenue was €183,916 and operating profit was €4,759. The latest retained financial statement for 2026-03-31 shows revenue of €183,916 and profit for the financial year of -€228. Based on the latest retained statement, revenue growth was +13.5%, operating margin was +2.6%, and equity ratio was +13.3%.

Financial highlights

Key figures from the latest financial period.

Open full statement
Latest financial period

2026-03-31

Imported periods5
PRH parsed2
Profile sourcePRH/XBRL financial statement
Derived indicators
Revenue growth13.5%
Operating margin2.6%
Equity ratio13.3%
Balance-sheet contextLatest financial period
Inventory€29,242Previous: €28,782
Cash and bank€1,054Previous: €6,039
Retained earnings€6,632Previous: €5,698
Equity€8,904Previous: €9,132
Liabilities€58,017Previous: €77,494
Current assets€38,471Previous: €53,047
Current liabilities€16,953Previous: €21,777
Revenue trend2 periods
€162,095
2025-03-31
€183,916
2026-03-31
Operating profit (loss) trend2 periods
€6,744
2025-03-31
€4,759
2026-03-31
Profit (loss) for the financial year trend2 periods
€934
2025-03-31
-€228
2026-03-31
Assets trend2 periods
€86,626
2025-03-31
€66,921
2026-03-31

Financial ratios

Financial ratios based on financial statement data. Source: PRH/XBRL-tilinpäätös.

Equity ratioWeak
17/100 · Improving
13.3 %2025-03-31: 10.5 %
Current ratioSatisfactory
60/100 · Improving
1.79x2025-03-31: 1.60x
Operating profit marginPassable
56/100 · Declining
2.6 %2025-03-31: 4.2 %
Ratio history
Ratio2025-03-312026-03-31
Equity ratio10.5 %13.3 %
Current ratio1.60x1.79x
Operating profit margin4.2 %2.6 %

Registry status and identifiers

Current registry information and identifiers based on YTJ data.

YTJ statusValid
Trade RegisterRegistered
Business ID2663308-4
VAT IDFI26633084
EU IDFIFPRO.2663308-4
MunicipalitySodankylä
Current registered entries
2014-12-30VAT-liable for business activity in Tax Administration (VAT Register)
2014-12-30Registered in Tax Administration (Prepayment Register)
2015-01-14Registered in Tax Administration (Tax Administration)
2015-01-14Registered in Patent and Registration Office (Trade Register)

Risk certificate

An open-data based company stability and risk signal.

BUSINESS.fi

BUSINESS.fi Luottoluokitus

Profile-specific risk signal based on open data

Automatic gradeNot a credit decision
B2
SatisfactoryNorthSafe Oy
Grade downgradedB1 → B2 · new analysis 2026-10-04
Model score56/100
Assessment confidenceHigh
Evidence qualityStrong financial evidenceFinancial data included
Financial trajectoryFinancial development is mostly stable or mixed.
3 comparable periods
RevenueImproving
ProfitabilityStable
SolvencyStable
LiquidityStable
Peer comparisonSame size nationallyDescriptive comparison – does not change the model score.
245 peers
Solvency21%
Below 79% of peers
Profitability38%
Below 62% of peers
Liquidity72%
Better than 72% of peers
Revenue growth74%
Better than 74% of peers
Financial statement reporting patternRegularBased on observed PRH financial period end and registration dates. This descriptive evidence does not change the v0.14 score.
4 observed filings
Latest registration lag86 days after period end
Typical registration lag80 days after period end
Annual continuity4 consecutive periods
Supporting factors
  • Healthy short-term liquidity
  • Active registered status
  • Long registry continuity
Risk factors to note
  • Negative profitability or net result
  • High balance-sheet leverage
  • Elevated industry distress context
Rating historyAutomatic assessment developmentChanges are derived from evidence differences between persisted automatic assessments.
4 assessments
B2
2026-10-04 13:5056/100 · v0.14
B1 → B2 · -6 points
  • Evidence strengthened: a PRH/XBRL financial statement was added to the assessment (2026-03-31).
  • Assessment confidence: Medium → High.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Strong financial evidence.
B1
2026-09-1562/100 · v0.14
B2 → B1 · +4 points
  • Assessment confidence: Low → Medium.
  • Evidence quality: Registry and statistical evidence → Registry and statistical evidence.
  • New risk factor: Sufficient structured financial metrics are not available.
B2
2026-09-1458/100 · v0.12
Oldest retained automatic assessment in this comparison
Automatic model gradeB2
Automatic model snapshot2026-10-04
Automatic model versionopen-risk-grade-v0.14
Financial data included

The grade can use open digital financial statement data together with registry signals.

Verify assessment

Risk context

When sufficient source-backed financial metrics are not available for a Tier 1 assessment, BUSINESS.fi shows registry, industry, and regional context.

Industry riskelevated
43/100

Industry context is elevated based on normalized open statistical inputs.

Age and continuityVakiintunut
80/100

The company has about 11 years of registry continuity.

Registry and status signalsVakaa
76/100

Registry history, filing recency, and active register markings are still limited or mixed.

Events & news

Verified events and sourced external company news in one timeline.

Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
4 Oct 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1 → B2.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
15 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B1.
Risk grade updatedRisk gradeEvidence verified
14 Sept 2026 · BUSINESS.fi / Opterom LuottoluokitusAutomatic grade B2.

Registry timeline

Trade register notifications shown on a timeline.

16 register eventsLatest event: 2025-06-10

Financial statements availability

Available financial statement periods and PRH source filings.

5 financial statement periodsLatest financial period: 2026-03-31

Profile source and ownership

Profile based on public registry data
BUSINESS.fi has created this profile from public company information. Source data updated 2026-02-03.

This company profile has not been claimed yet

NorthSafe Oy shows public core facts. A company representative can claim the profile, update public information, and access owner tools.